Ombudsman once again monitored the members of the armed group of Armenia detained in Azerbaijan
© APA | Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva
# 20 May 2021 10:02 (UTC +04:00)
During her next unnoticed monitoring of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice under her national preventive mechanism mandate, the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva once again visited the members of the armed group, who were settled in the liberated areas of Azerbaijan by Armenia, but detained as a part of the countermeasures for criminal acts threatening the lives and health of our civilians and military servicemen and handed over for the investigation and who were accused of terror acts, Ombudsman Apparatus told APA.
It should be noted that those persons were detained during the measures countering criminal and terror acts resulted in the killing of four Azerbaijani servicemen and severely injuring one civilian in the territory of Azerbaijan on 12-13 December 2020 after a month of ceasing all hostilities in accordance with the tripartite Statement of 10 November 2020, signed by the country leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia.
During the tete-a-tete meeting with those persons, the Ombudsman investigated the situation of ensuring their rights. Meanwhile, the accused persons expressed their satisfaction with their detention conditions, nutrition, healthcare service, and treatment.
The Ombudsman privately listened to all those persons, presented them legislative acts in their own language, and explained their rights.
An ad-hoc Report of the Ombudsman based on the outcomes of this monitoring was submitted to international human rights organizations.