Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev signs executive order on establishment of Information Technologies University
# 01 February 2013 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Under the order, Information Technologies University has been established, the Cabinet of Ministers is to prepare the draft Regulations of the university and submit to President within two months. The Cabinet of Ministers is to take into account the financing of the activity of the Information Technologies University from the state budget for 2013, draft state budgets for 2014 and the following years, take steps to provide the university with building and necessary equipment. The Education Ministry and the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies are to ensure the start of the education process at the Information Technologies University from 2013-2014 academic year and take the related steps.
The order has been signed taking into account the rapid enhancement of the use of new technologies in the country's socio-economic development and various spheres of daily life, with the view of ensuring the formation of highly-qualified workforce capacity.