Azerbaijan’s President attends Novruz festivities - UPDATED - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijan’s President attends Novruz festivities  - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 19 March 2013 08:57 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the Novruz festivities.
The Head of State and his spouse came to the square outside the Maiden Tower. President Ilham Aliyev started the Novruz bonfire.
Then Azerbaijani President and his spouse visited the National Seaside Park. The head of state delivered a speech on the holiday occasion. President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva met with the key characters of Novruz – Kosa and Kechal, who congratulated the President and his spouse on the holiday and competed with the head of state in egg breaking.
The crowd keenly watched the performance by members of the Arm-wrestling Federation. President signed the memory book of the federation.
The President of Azerbaijan and his spouse tried the shish kebabs cooked on a brazier. Various sweets, the symbols of Novruz, were also on display at a ceremony demonstrating ancient folk crafts. President and his wife had tea with traditional festive treats.
Performances by amateur talent groups representing various regions were greeted with interest at the oriental bazaar organized at the National Park.
Young athletes wrestled on a map.
The head of state and his spouse toured the exhibition of products.
The Head of State extended wishes to Baku residents and guests on Novruz holiday.
Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev and other officials attended Novruz festivities.