Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova to take part in European Conference of Presidents of Parliament
# 19 October 2021 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Our parliamentary delegation led by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova will depart for the Hellenic capital of Athens on 20 October in order to take part in the European Conference of Presidents of Parliament, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
The delegation includes Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for International and Inter-parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov, MP Javanshir Feyziyev and Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Safa Mirzayev, amongst other officials.
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova will speak at the conference and communicate Azerbaijan’s stances on the matters lined up for discussion there. Besides, there are to be several meetings with the heads of the attending delegations at which Mrs Gafarova will exchange thoughts about promotion of bilateral and multilateral connexions, future co-operation progress vectors and other subjects.
The trip to Greece is due to end on 22 October.