Chair of Milli Majlis meets Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Chair of Milli Majlis meets Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 17 December 2021 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the ambassador of Romania to our country Vasile Soare on 17 December. She welcomed Mr Soare and wished him success in his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan, Press and Public Relations Department of Milli Majlis told APA.
The Speaker of the Milli Majlis recalled that Romania was the second country in the world and the first of the EU members to recognise the independence of Azerbaijan, adding that the bilateral relations had since evolved to strategic partnership that encompasses politics, culture, humanitarian affairs, economics and other areas. Reciprocal visits of the two states’ leaders and the existing treaty framework of the co-operation inject dynamism in our connexions, Madame Chair continued.
The high-status relationship bears well on the co-operation between the Azerbaijani and Romanian parliaments, too; both have the successful two-way friendship groups in action. Also, our legislatures co-operate fruitfully in the international organisations, according to Sahiba Gafarova.
As she was telling Mr Soare of the new situation established in our region following the brilliant victory in the Patriotic War won under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the Chair of the Milli Majlis pointed out that the Azerbaijani State was now busy restoring and rebuilding its towns and provinces that the Armenian side had razed to the ground during the occupation. Besides, Mr Soare was informed of the on-going demining work in those areas, the deaths of military personnel and civilians alike in the explosions of the Armenian-planted mines, Azerbaijan’s endeavours to ensure peace and security in the region, and other matters. Azerbaijan is a multi-confessional and multicultural country, a peace advocate – a country that wants constant peace in the region as well as in the whole world.
Ambassador Vasile Soare thanked for the warm welcome and expressed his pleasure with the forthcoming diplomatic mission in our country. Azerbaijan is a link between the East and the West; Romania finds the furtherance of the relations with Azerbaijan to be of great importance, according to Mr Soare.
The Romanian diplomat went further to stress the amity binding Azerbaijan and Romania before assuring the Speaker of the Milli Majlis of his intention to make every effort to ascertain a continued progress of the relations in various areas.
Other matters of mutual interest were talked of during the conversation as well.