Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev marks his jubilee
Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 24 December 2021 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
Today is a jubilee of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
The head of the state celebrates his 60th birthday.
Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev was born in Baku on December 24, 1961. He attended a secondary school in Baku from 1967 till 1977. In 1977, he entered the Moscow State University of International Relations (MSUIR). In 1982, upon his graduation, Ilham Aliyev had continued his education as a postgraduate student in MSUIR. In 1985, he finalized his research works and received a Ph.D. degree in history, he has worked as a teacher at MSUIR till 1990. In 1994-2003, he has worked as a vice-president of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), later as a first vice-president.
Ilham Aliyev was elected a member of the Milli Majlis in 1995 and 2000. From 2001 to 2003, he was the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE). In January 2003, within the framework of his political activity in PACE, he was elected as Deputy-Chairman of the institution and member of the PACE bureau. In 2003, Ilham Aliyev's parliamentary powers have been terminated due to his appointment to the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On October 15, 2003, he was elected as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He assumed his post on 31 October 2003. Ilham Aliyev again was elected as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, after acquiring 88% of the votes of the electorate in the elections, held on October 15, 2008.
He once again won in presidential elections held on October 9, 2013. In the presidential elections held on April 11, 2018, Ilham Aliyev acquiring 86,03 percent of votes, was reelected as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev is a chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party. As well, Ilham Aliyev is the President of Azerbaijan’s National Olympic Committee since 1997. He was awarded the highest order of the International Olympic Committee for his great services in the development of sport and the Olympic movement. He is fluent in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French, and Turkish languages. He is married, has three children. Under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani Army cleared its territories from Armenian occupiers starting from September 27, 2020, for 44 days, and ensured the territorial integrity of the country. After 30 years, now, our tricolor flag is waving in our liberated lands from the occupation.
APA Group congratulates Azerbaijan’s President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of his birthday, wish him long life, health, and success in his activity!