Isa Gambar: “Some speculate on Musavat’s proposal to refuse to participate in election commissions” - PHOTO
Isa Gambar: “Some speculate on Musavat’s proposal to refuse to participate in election commissions” - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 26 September 2009 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elnur Mammadli – APA. The next meeting of Musavat Party’s assembly has been held today, APA reports. The agenda of the meeting included preparation for the local elections, the party’s action program for 2010, report of the party’s chairman concerning the socio-political situation etc. Head of the party’s Election Department Gulaga Aslanli said at the meeting in May Musavat Assembly passed a decision concerning the preparation for the local elections and the preparation continues. He said the party intends to put forward candidates from half of the municipalities.
Head of Musavat Central Executive Board Arif Hajili informed the Assembly members about the action plan of the party for 2010. The plan covers the party’s participation in the parliamentary elections in 2010, restoration of freedom of expression and media, freedom of assembly, formation of election commissions on parity basis, application of proportional election system in the parliamentary and local elections, election of chairmen of municipalities, financing of political parties from the state budget, preparation of the proposals to shift to parliamentary republic.
Chairman of the party Isa Gambar made a report on socio-political situation in the country. He said the settlement of Karabakh conflict is number one problem in the country. Isa Gambar noted that the authorities regarded the Madrid principles as a success.
“Whereas these principles mean legal loss of Nagorno Karabakh,” he said.
Isa Gambar also touched on joint participation of the opposition in the local elections.
“Musavat refused to participate in the election commissions. We want to the international organizations to be more active in the formation of election commissions on parity basis. But some speculate on these views. This is not right. Musavat Party initiated on joint participation of the members of the Movement for Karabakh and Republic in the local elections and I think it will be so,” he said.
The participants exchanged views on the reports.