Ali Karimli: “Azadlig” coalition can join the elections separately
Ali Karimli:  “Azadlig” coalition can join the elections separately
# 14 May 2009 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elnur Mammadli – APA. The parties united in the “Azadlig” coalition can participate in the municipal elections in December 2009 as a separate block. Chairman of the Azerbaijan People’s Front Party, the member of the coalition, Ali Karimli told APA there are several alternatives for the parties of the Movement for Karabakh and the Republic to join the elections. They can establish the united block, to join the elections separately or to establish several election blocks within the movement. “If the last alternative is chosen, the “Azadlig” coalition will join the elections as a block, but in any case, the parties will hold joint election campaign. The parties represented in the movement decided to take joint actions in the municipal elections. Now they are discussing the forms of their participation and all alternatives are still open”.
People’s Front, Liberal, Citizen and Development parties are represented in the “Azadlig” coalition.