Seoul hosts opening of Azerbaijan Film Festival - PHOTOSESSION
Seoul hosts opening of Azerbaijan Film Festival  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 17 October 2015 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Korea Foundation Vice-President Kim Gwang-keun delivered a speech at the opening, which took place at Mirospase movie theatre. He delivered special thanks to Azerbaijani guests, speaking of close cooperation with SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association Public Union. The vice-president said the Korea Film Festival had been held successfully in Azerbaijan.
Later, SEBA President Ruhangiz Heydarova’s congratulatory letter to the “Azerbaijan Film Festival was read out by Irina Zeynalova, the association’s vice-president. The letters notes that SEBA, which has been operating since 2004, is the only NGO representing and promoting Korea in Azerbaijan and that its core goal is to contribute to constantly developing Azerbaijan-Korea cultural ties. Days of culture and film, exhibitions and concerts, etc. organized by SEBA play a key role in the strengthening of cultural relations between our countries and peoples. The “Azerbaijan Film Festival” in Seoul is yet another excellent example in this respect.
The letter also mentions the “Korea Film Days” organized by the Azerbaijan Cultural Foundation, SEBA Association and the Korean embassy in Azerbaijan in 2005 and that in 2015 the Korea Film Festival took place. It says a total of 14 Korean films were screened in Azerbaijan as part of these events, which allowed thousands of viewers to get an insight into Korean cinematography as well as Korean history, culture, traditions, etc. Ruhangiz Heydarova also expresses hope that the festival would be a new stage in the history of our cultural ties.
Later on, renowned actor, people’s artist Rasim Balayev made a speech, speaking of the festival’s importance, expressing his desire to produce a joint Azerbaijani-Korean film in future. Producer Ilqar Najaf thanked the festival participants, stressing the role of such festivals in the development of cinematography.
The “Muta” film by Ilqar Najafli was displayed at the festival.
A total of six Azerbaijani films, including “Buta” – “Arşın mal alan” (producers Rza Tahmasib, Nikolay Leshenko), “Axınla aÅŸağı” (producer Asif Rustamov), “DÉ™rviÅŸin qeydlÉ™ri” (producer Eldar Quliyev), “Aktrisa” (producer Rovshan Isakh), “Girov” (producer Eldar Quliyev) – will be displayed for Korean viewers.
Note that, the guests on the first day of the festival were given discs of the “Yarasa” film by producer Ayaz Salayev.
Jahangir Mammadov, head of the cinematography department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and Honored Art Worker Ayaz Salayev also attended the opening.
Organized by the Azerbaijan Cultural Foundation, SEBA Association and the Korean Foundation, and supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Azerbaijani Embassy in Korea, the festival will come to an end on October 18.