Ilham Aliyev: Nearly 80 percent of Azerbaijani population is internet users
# 20 July 2017 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
Democracy plays an important role in the development of each country, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the ceremony of presenting apartments to journalists in a newly built building in Baku on the occasion of the National Press Day, APA reported.
“A country can be economically rich, it can be rich in natural resources, but if there is not a good atmosphere and freedoms in society, this development can be partial and unstable,” the president said. “Our advantage is that we carry out political and economic reforms in parallel, and I think this is correct and thoughtful policy, because if we look at the democratically developed countries, we will see that the overwhelming majority are economically developed countries.”
The head of state noted that in Azerbaijan the democratic and socio-economic development is going on in parallel.
“Therefore, I believe that the reforms in our country are conducted through evolution. Political and economic reforms should also be deepened,” he said.
The president stressed that freedom of speech if fully secured in Azerbaijan.
He said the latest data show that nearly 80 percent of the Azerbaijani population is internet users, and in this case, there can be no problems with freedom of speech.
“In some cases, non-governmental organizations criticize, even accuse us. But these accusations are groundless. This is just a preconceived position. The reason for this is also clear. However, if we look at reality, we all see that freedom of speech and all other freedoms are fully ensured in Azerbaijan,” President Aliyev said, noting that freedom of assembly, freedom of political activity, freedom of conscience, freedom of speech, freedom of the press are fully ensured and will be ensured in the country.
According to him, Azerbaijan should continue to follow the path of economic and political development.
“I believe that our short history of independence shows that this is the only correct way. Because Azerbaijan, despite its complicated geopolitical situation, first of all, managed to maintain and strengthen its independence and did not fall under any external influence,” he said.
The president added: “Our country is governed by the will of the Azerbaijani people. We have achieved great economic development. We have implemented large projects. We were able to introduce ourselves to world as the center of multiculturalism and our success in this area is now being learned in many countries. It means that this success is based on our thoughtful policy.”