Children are provided with social services
# 03 December 2013 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Community-based Rehabilitation Centers are operating in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja and Shaki cities, as well as Khacmaz, Bilasuvar, Shamkir and Zagatala regions for the implementation of social rehabilitation of children with disabilities.
APA reports that 570 children with disabilities are being adapted to the society using modern methods such as active and play therapies.
Mobile rehabilitation services are being offered to 400 children with disabilities in Minghachevir, Goychay, Shamakhi towns and Aghdash, Aghsu, Ismayilli, Gabala, Gobustan, Oghuz and Ujar regions.
100 (0-7 ages) children with disabilities are being provided with social rehabilitation services through Portage method in Khizi, Shabran, Siyazan and Guba regions. This is a weekly home visiting service especially worked out to meet the needs of preschool children with special needs.
50 children with Down syndrome are being provided with social rehabilitation services in Baku. The social rehabilitation aims at implementing socio-cultural, socio-psychological and pedagogical rehabilitation of children with Down syndrome.
The rehabilitation of 200 children with disabilities through modern physical therapy and psycho-social methods has already been started in Baku. Within the project, the psycho-social rehabilitation of the disabled children (aged 6-18), who had cerebral palsy, is being implemented using modern rehabilitation equipments (Gross training equipment, Corvit device, Adeli suit and etc.)
Day centers have been established in Astara, Yardimli, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Beylagan, Gazakh, Aghjabadi, Gakh regions with the view of preventing children from getting into the public institutions for children and ensuring the access of children and families in hardship to social services. 240 children are being provided with social services in these regions.
Social and psychological services (hot line) have been established for the prevention of juvenile delinquency.
There is a center for organization of social rehabilitation and social and legal services for neglected children who have violated human rights. Rehabilitation services will be provided to 250 children within the project.
Children and young people facing violence, including domestic violence, sexual, physical and psychological violence, rape or beating, as well as labor exploitation, forced prostitution and pornography will be provided with specialized assistance. It is planned to render services to 60 children.
Assistance is being provided to organize social adaptation of 100 children released from penal institutions and specialized facilities, their rights are protected, they are rendered assistance in obtaining lump sum payment and ID cards.
Rehabilitation services are being rendered to 100 children affected by domestic violence in Sumgayit.
Projects carried out by the order of the Ministry cover 1390 children with limited abilities and their families, 240 children with higher risk of getting into state institutions for children and their families, 810 children in socially dangerous condition and their families.
On January 9, 2013, President Ilham Aliyev issued an order “On additional measures in providing social services for children with limited abilities and juveniles in socially dangerous situations” and AZN 2 million was initially allocated from President's Reserve Fund.