Azerbaijani schools celebrate Day of Farewell Bell
# 13 June 2016 22:01 (UTC +04:00)
In 2015-2016 academic year, as many as 110,222 students from the 9th form will finish the general education schools, 88,591 students from the 11th form and 856 from the 12th form.
Some 164,033 pupils will go to the first class in 2016-2017 education year.
According to Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov’s order, the “Farewell Bell” festivities will be held only in the education facilities on June 14.
The date of “Farewell bell” events was changed in some central schools of Baku under the agreement of Education Ministry due to Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe to be held in Baku on June 17-21.
These festivities were held in Classical gymnasium No.160, secondary schools No.6 and 7, education complex No.132-134 on June 13 as the traffic will be restricted in the roads encompassed by Baku City Circuit from June 14.
Deputy chief of the police office, Police Major General Sahlab Baghirov told APA that the Baku City Main Police Office will tighten security on the Day of Farewell Bell to be celebrated at all schools of the city on June 14.
The entrance to the National Seaside Park will be prohibited on June 14, as the first testing stage of the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe is scheduled for that day, APA has learned.
The Day of Farewell Bell is celebrated on June 14 instead of May 31 from this year.
According to the amendment made to “Model Charter of secondary school” under the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers dated October 30, 2014, the classes in the secondary schools will begin on September 15 and end on June 14 from the 2015-2016 academic year.