Azerbaijan ranges most mine terror-suffered countries - Ombudsperson
Sabina Aliyeva, Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan
© APA | Sabina Aliyeva, Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan
# 22 November 2023 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan has always been respectful to all the norms and principles of the international law and has followed them. I must regretfully say that we do not see this respect towards Azerbaijan," the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva told journalists at a seminar held in Nakhchivan, APA's Nakhchivan bureau reports.
She stressed that Azerbaijan is one of the countries that have most suffered from mine terror.
Sabina Aliyeva also noted that despite appealing to all the organizations over the 30 years, there is still no information received on nearly 4,000 compatriots of ours taken captive and hostage by Armenia: "Women and children are the majority among them. Mass graves were discovered during the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the territories liberated from occupation. Facts of torture were confirmed on the remains found in these mass graves. 18 reports meeting international standards were prepared and presented to the international organizations and courts by us till this day. Among them, I can give an example of the reports about mine terror and missing persons as well. We believe that by organizing conferences and seminars, we get the opportunity to convey our right position better and more directly."