Azerbaijan’s song in “Eurovision-2011” contest made public - PHOTOSESSION – VIDEO - CLIP
Azerbaijan’s song in “Eurovision-2011” contest made public   - <font color=red> PHOTOSESSION – VIDEO - CLIP </font>
# 14 March 2011 08:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will be represented at the “Eurovision-2011” with the song “Running Scared”.
A professional jury selected this ballad among the 70 submitted songs. The authors of the song "Running Scared" are Stefan Örn, Sandra Bjurman and Iain Farguhanson from Sweden. We want to remind that they are also authors of the song "Drip Drop", which represented Azerbaijan at the Eurovision Song Contest 2010.
The song “Running Scared” was chosen by the jury represented by Director General of the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company Ismayil Omarov, composer Faig Sujaddinov, Rauf Babayev, president of the Azerbaijan National Music Committee of the International Music Council Lala Kazimova, representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Manzar Nuraliyeva, Zahra Badalbayli and singer Zulfiyya Khanbabayeva.
Note that 5 persons from 77 qualified to final during 7 weeks in “Eurovision-2011” National selection turn. Ell&Nikki duet won the National Final held on February 11.