President of Azerbaijan: I think oil-producing countries should pay more in order to tackle problem
# 23 May 2024 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
“That's actually what we're trying to achieve. One of my messages today at the conference was; “Don't judge us by what we have",” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as an answer to the question of “the idea of fossil fuels is something that dominated the headlines last year at COP28 in the UAE. I just wondered whether you think it is a positive development within the COP history to have a fossil fuel-producing country leading the way, making the changes and the transitions?” when he was interviewed by Euronews TV channel on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the 15th Petersberg Climate Dialogue held in Berlin, Germany, on April 26, APA reports.
“Judge us by how we treat what we have, by our agenda. And also, one of the issues that is important to understand, is apart from what I said about our involvement in Europe, in the Non-Aligned Movement, but also with some members of OPEC+ countries. We are already working with many oil-producing countries in order to create a kind of solidarity package prior to COP. What can be additional? I think that oil-producing countries, especially when the price of oil is high, should pay more, should give more in order to tackle the problem. So solidarity is an integral part of financing, and how we will succeed,” – Azerbaijani President noted.