A group of European journalists visit APA Holding - PHOTOSESSION
A group of European journalists visit APA Holding - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 29 April 2014 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
The visit organized by the Avenue Europe organization, which consists of media representatives accredited in the Council of Europe, took place on the eve of Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
The delegation of journalists including Andrzej Geber (Polish radio), Samantha Agro (Italian ANSA Press Agency), Kayhan Karaca (Turkish NTV), TSpize (Athens News Agency), Javier Aguilar (Spanish EFE Agency), Iolanda Badilita (Romanian Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty), Fausta Speranza (Vatican Radio) and Fuad Gulubeyli (Azerbaijani APA Information Agency) visited APA Holding LLC.
President of APA Holding LLC Vusala Mahirgizi thoroughly spoke about the holding’s activity, the current situation in Azerbaijani press, energy issues, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan-EU and Azerbaijan-NATO relations, the regional developments, Ukraine crisis and other issues.
The journalists’ numerous questions were answered afterwards.
Chairman of APA Holding’s Board of Directors Nurshan Guliyev also attended the meeting.
During the visit, the European journalists plan to hold meetings at the Presidential Administration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, SOFAZ, SOCAR and the Ministry of Energy.
The journalists familiarized themselves with the historical and cultural monuments in Baku and its suburbs yesterday. They have today visited the Alley of Honor and the Alley of Martyrs.
APA Information Agency, which is functioning under APA Holding LLC, has a representation in the headquarters of the Council of Europe.