"Friend of Journalists" award presented to Azerbaijan's President
"Friend of Journalists" award presented to Azerbaijan
# 24 November 2013 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of the survey conducted by Azerbaijani Committee for Protection of Journalists “RUH" among media representatives, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has been named "Friend of Journalists".
Addressing the ceremony, Chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov gave information about the survey's principles and congratulated the Head of State on his victory in this nomination. He spoke about the development of Azerbaijan's press and touched upon the current problems.
Addressing the event President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev spoke about the activities and reforms carried out in the country. The Head of State noted the existence of democratic values, freedom of speech and media in Azerbaijan. The President also said that the state is ready to take steps to prevent media from political polarization and foreign support: "Azerbaijan has a free media. We are interested in further developing it."
The President said that the state will further pay attention to the development of Azerbaijan's media.
Commenting on media problems sounded at the event, the Head of State said that there is no discrimination against media in Azerbaijan: "There is no and can not be discrimination against media. There is no restriction on the sale of newspapers. Azerbaijan has free internet, broadband internet lines are being constructed all over the country, people have free access to Internet. In this case, there can not be restrictions on the sale of newspapers."
The Azerbaijani President also spoke about the role of media in bringing up young people in patriotic spirit, informing the world about the truths of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and leading the country out of the information blockade.
The Head of State said that sometimes "black PR" campaign is carried out against Azerbaijan and also noted the importance of a sensitive approach of media to this issue.
The event was attended by members of the Press Council, media representatives and veteran journalists. Professor of Baku State University Shirmammad Huseynov, MP Agil Abbas, editor-in-chief of the Yeni Musavat newspaper Rauf Arifoglu, veteran journalist Yusif Karimov, editor-in-chief of the "525-ci gezet" newspaper Rashad Majid congratulated the Azerbaijani President and spoke about the development of media.
89 percent of the respondents in the survey conducted by the Azerbaijani Committee for Protection of Journalists “RUH” among newspapers, information agencies, magazines, internet media resources, journalist organizations named Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev the “The Friend of Journalists”.
It is the second time President becomes the winner of this survey.