Azerbaijan to launch Public Computer Project next year
# 11 November 2008 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ilhama Isabalayeva – APA-Economics. With support from the IT giants - Microsoft and Intel, next year Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies plans to launch the proposed Public Computer Project that aims to make available state-of-the-art computers to poor families, especially to teachers and students on preferential credit.
Ali Abbasov, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, said the project will help solve the digital divide by increasing the number of computers in use.
According to him, this can be achieved through expansion of computer production in the country and offering computers at affordable prices.
“Microsoft and Intel have agreed to be the government’s partners in the project. The government is now considering the terms of offering computers on soft credit. I hope we will be able to launch the project from next year,” he added.
All the computers to be available within the scope of the project will be equipped with Intel processors and Microsoft products (Windows XP and Vista, Microsoft Office).
The computers are likely to be offered on interest-free credit for 2 or 3 years.
The project will help increase the number of computers and computer-literacy in the country.
The number of computers per 100 people will reach 20 to 25 while the figure is 4 to 5 at present.
The project will also help increase computer manufacturing in the country.