# 27 July 2012 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Owner of Azerbaijan-based “Evsen Group” Ali Evsen was arrested again, website reports quoting Egypt’s Justice Ministry, APA reports. According to information, Evsen was arrested due to criminal case of Hussein Salem, who is close to Hosni Mubarak. He was detained on July 1 by Interpol.
Assistant Justice Minister of Egypt Assem el-Gohary said Evsen will be handed over to Egypt over charges of committing several crimes with Salem in the country. Evsen was quizzed immediately following his arrest in Madrid.
Ali Evsen’s relative, MP Haji Galib Salahzadeh told APA that this information was incorrect and said that it was a provocation against Ali Evsen: “This is wrong information. I personally had a telephone conversation with him on July 16. I phoned him to invite to a wedding party of our close relative. But he said he had much work, apologized and said he would miss the wedding party”.
Recall that APA released information that Ali Evsen is wanted by Interpol. At that time Ali Evsen denied this fact to APA.
Ali Evsen is the president of Azerbaijan-based Evsen Group and a shareholder of Albanian Airlines. Evsen Group also includes AzSamand Services, Elite Complex, Azerbaijan Electronics.
Ali Evsen is the father-in-law of the son of chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Board Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh.
You can follow Interpol official site’s announcement on Ali Evsen’s being on the list of wanted persons:
You can follow the information on re-arrest of Ali Evsen in the following link: