PACE spring session kicks off today
# 23 April 2018 09:35 (UTC +04:00)
The spring session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) kicks off in Strasbourg today, APA reports.
The session will last from April 23 till 27.
The PACE will discuss fighting organized crime through the confiscation of illegal assets, the funding of the terrorist group Daesh, as well the legal challenges and human rights obligations of hybrid war.
Moreover, there will be urgent debates on the situation in Libya, “Rising anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and xenophobia in Europe: a threat to European values” and on “Illegal elections of the President of the Russian Federation on the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea: a human rights violation”.
The Council of Europe’s role in Libya and a report on the humanitarian needs of internally displaced persons are also on the agenda, as is a report on climate change and implementation of the Paris Agreement. A joint debate will address the issues of the status of journalists, drug-resistant tuberculosis in Europe, and the integration, empowerment and protection of migrant children through compulsory education.
A statement on the humanitarian needs and rights of internally displaced persons in Europe will be heard, the situation of internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan will be discussed during the session.
Foreign ministers of Macedonia and Luxembourg will address the Assembly.
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Samad Seyidov, chairman of the parliament’s Committee on foreign and inter-parliamentary relations, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, will attend the spring session.
The delegation includes MPs Rafael Huseynov, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Sahiba Gafarova, Ulviyya Aghayeva, Asim Mollazade, Elshad Hasanov, Vusal Huseynov, and Sabir Hajiyev.