Controversy arose over French Ambassador's comments among Armenians
Controversy arose over French Ambassador
# 16 January 2015 08:30 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The controversy arose over French Ambassador to the U.S. Gerard Araud’s comments on the so-called “Armenian genocide” he made on the Andrea Mitchell Reports show on MSNBC. The French Office for the Cause Armenian wrote a protest letter to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of France, Laurent Fabius.
In response to Andrea Mitchell’s question “Why does France allows the provocations of anti-Muslim cartoons while laws in France say you can not deny the Holocaust and the Armenian genocide?” Araud stated: “Actually, on the Armenian Genocide there is no law about the denial of the Armenian Genocide. There is only one law about the denial of the Holocaust. Because it is not an opinion. The Holocaust took place. So, you know, you do not express an opinion when you say the Holocaust did not take place. It is a fact. But apart the Holocaust, everything is allowed. Of course, if there is no libel, you know, against one person an individual.”
The letter of French Office for the Cause Armenian says that the French representative’s comments run contrary to the official position of the state, as France officially recognized "Armenian genocide". The authors asked for an official attitude regarding the Ambassador’s statements. The Armenian National Committee of America called to launch a protest campaign outside the Embassy of France in Washington.