Azerbaijan's Embassy commemorated victims of Khojaly genocide in Berlin -PHOTO
# 24 February 2024 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
On February 22, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany held a commemorative event dedicated to the Khojaly genocide at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Berlin, the Embassy told APA.
According to the information, a photo-exhibition depicting the tragedy was showcased at the event.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Nasimi Agayev said that the Khojaly genocide was the first genocide that took place in Europe after the end of the Cold War during his speech. He noted a major role of "Justice to Khojaly" campaign led by Leyla Aliyeva, the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, in conveying the truths of Khojaly to the world community. As he noted that historical justice was established with the liberation of ancient lands of Azerbaijan from occupation, the restoration of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the ambassador said that the occupation of Khojaly has also ended, and soon the residents of Khojaly will begin to return to their homeland.
The living witness of the Khojaly genocide, writer-publicist Sariyya Muslimgizi noted that the events that took place in Khojaly on the night of February 25-26, 1992, were one of the most terrible tragedies of the 20th century, and emphasized that it was rightfully called genocide during her speech.
Then the documentary film "Looking Back" dedicated to the Khojaly genocide and the book "They will never grow up" written by S. Muslimgizi were presented.