Azerbaijani analysts and politicians comment on 16th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Helsinki - OPINION
Azerbaijani analysts and politicians comment on 16th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Helsinki - <font color=red> OPINION  </font>
# 06 December 2008 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramil Mammadli-APA. The 16th meeting of the OSCE Foreign Ministers in Helsinki is over.
Within the scope of the session, Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers held meetings with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, and U.S., Russian and French senior officials. However, unexpectedly no political declaration on Nagorno-Karabakh and Transnistria was adopted at the end of the meeting.
What do political scientists and politicians think about the issue in Azerbaijan?
Political scientist Vafa Guluzade told APA that such events of the OSCE would never be able to help resolve such conflicts:
“The reason is that the OSCE has unfair position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In addition, the OSCE’s activities violate the UN Charter and international law,” he added.
Guluzade believes that the OSCE-backed Madrid principles were designed to deceive the international law.
“The OSCE indirectly wants to make Azerbaijan accept the fact of the Armenian occupation. Azerbaijan does not agree with that. However, we show respect to the OSCE, by not telling the public that it violates international law. The world’s mass media don’t take the OSCE activities serious either. They understand that their actions are senseless,” he added.
According to the political scientist Mubariz Ahmedoglu, OSCE ministerial meeting in Helsinki showed once again that the OSCE is losing its power.
“The fact that the final document was not adopted at the meeting proves that the organization is an instrument for political games,” he noted.
Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Chairman of the Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, said the OSCE has not yet been able to show itself in resolving any conflict or international problem.
“Because the OSCE and the Council of Europe are useless structures, it isn’t worth expecting anything of them in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. Azerbaijan should work with each country individually and seek a solution in the UN level. We should also focus on building the army which is the exclusive right of the country,” he added.
According to Asim Mollazade, Chairman of Democratic Reforms Party, Azerbaijan should enhance cooperation with European organizations despite everything.
“The meeting highlighted the existence of security problems in Europe and impotence of the OSCE in solving several conflicts.
The reason for this incapacity lies in the fact that the OSCE failed to adhere to its fundamental principles and rule of law in the issue of conflict settlement.
The OSCE should bear in mind that one of its members occupied the territory of another and created social problems. Thus far, no sanctions have been imposed on aggressor Armenia. Yet there is no other way, and the work with international organizations, including the OSCE must continue,” he added.
Mubariz Gurbanli, Deputy Executive Secretary of Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP praised the ministerial meeting in Helsinki.
“Azerbaijan, as a member of the OSCE, is expanding its activities there. Our country enjoys the mediation of the OSCE in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I appreciate this meeting. Azerbaijan diplomacy did consistent work at this meeting that discussed issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said.