Alexander Stubb: “I hope for a regional declaration on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in Helsinki summit” – UPDATED
Alexander Stubb: “I hope for a regional declaration on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in Helsinki summit” – <font color=red>UPDATED   </font>
# 03 December 2008 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
But now I think that our presidency was very important”, said Finnish Foreign Minister and OSCE Chairman-In-Office Alexander Stubb at the press conference dedicated to the results of Finland’s presidency in the OSCE, APA correspondent reports from Helsinki. Stubb said foreign ministers of 50 countries would join the OSCE Foreign Ministers Council meeting in Helsinki on Thursday. “For the first time such number of foreign ministers join the OSCE summit. 67 delegation were accredited at the event and 1200 delegates expected to attend the summit. There are two main issues on the summit’s agenda. First we will hold discussion over the situation in the South Caucasus, particularly in Georgia. We saw in early period of our presidency that Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian conflicts are not frozen and Transdniestrian and Nagorno Karabakh conflicts are also developing. I think it is good idea to discuss this issue within the OSCE. I believe that the OSCE will focus on its priorities – economy, security and democracy for a long time”.
Alexander Stubb said the OSCE foreign ministers would adopt the political declaration. “For the first over the past 60 years The OSCE Foreign Ministers Council will adopt the political declaration. On the other hand we will adopt two regional declarations on the Transdniestrian and Nagorno karabakh conflicts. 10-15 documents more expected to be adopted at the summit”.
The OSCE Chairman told APA correspondent that Azerbaijan and Armenia have made progress in resolving the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. “The OSCE hopes for a regional declaration on the issue at the Helsinki summit. Things are looking quite good on Nagorno-Karabakh. I think that we are moving away from a frozen conflict towards a permanent solution, but of course we are not there yet, and it is very important that the Minsk Group works on this”, said Stubb.
Responding the question about situation in Georgia Alexander Stubb said results of discussions over this issue would be described in the political declaration. “We had four targets during the conflict, first to achieve ceasefire and we reached this goal. The second was sending of military observers to Georgia, third withdrawal of troops from Georgia and last target was start of long-term negotiations. This dialogue is continued within the framework of Geneva Group and I hope that the talks will be finished successfully”.