Members of the European Parliament discuss the situation in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict
# 06 July 2011 23:54 (UTC +04:00)
After the statement of EU High Representative for Foreign and Security Policy Catherine Ashton, deputies conducted a debate on this issue. Most of the speakers noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can not be considered frozen, and further maintenance of the status quo is not acceptable, so it is need to show greater efforts to resolve it.
Member of European Parliament from Estonia Christina Ojuland called for resolving the conflict to proceed from the principle of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and adopted in accordance with the 2010 European Parliament resolution, which calls for the withdrawal of Armenian forces from occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The deputy of Austria Ulrike Lunachek called on Armenia to withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. She also called on Azerbaijan to reduce the buildup of arms.
The MP Ines Vader (Lithuanian) said that the EU is not enough active in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "For this, we have sufficient experience and resources", the MP said.
In her opinion, to resolve the conflict, Armenian troops have to be withdrawn from the occupied territories and refugees and IDP’s to return their homes. The MP said that a visit by Ashton in Armenia and Azerbaijan will contribute to resolving the conflict. In this regard, she highlighted the participation of the Russia in the negotiations as a country supplying arms to both countries in conflict.
The Head of EU delegation in EURONEST Christian Vigenin (Bulgaria) expressed his concern related to Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
"The unsuccessful results of the Kazan meeting perhaps, shows the Minsk Group has exhausted its capacity limit. But the sides should also make more efforts to resolve the conflict "-said Vigenin.
He stressed that the European Parliament should also try to play more important role in resolving the conflict by promoting dialogue between the two countries.