YAP organizes conference concerning April 24 – the so-called “Armenian genocide”
# 22 April 2011 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Parvin Abbasov – APA. The New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) organized conference at Ataturk Center concerning April 24 – the so-called “Armenian genocide”, APA reports. Representatives of YAP and Azerbaijani parliament, chiefs of other parties represented in the parliament and Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic also attended the event.
Executive secretary, deputy chairman of YAP Ali Ahmadov said the so-called “Armenian genocide” was put forward as a lie, attempts are made to keep this lie alive. According to him, the Armenian falsification must be proved, serious efforts are being made for it.
Ali Ahmadov said the position of French Constitutional Court regarding the so-called genocide confessed that the genocide did not happen.
“I think, these confessions will continue. The aim of the event organized by YAP is to demonstrate the falseness of this genocide and solidarity of Azerbaijan and Turkey. He underlined that Turkey’s position on Nagorno Karabakh conflict is clear and fair.
Chairman of Citizen Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanli said actually the Armenian problem and “Armenian genocide” was put forward by the super powers against Turkey.
“This policy is continued through the occupation of Karabakh,” he said.
Sabir Rustamkhanli underlined that the so-called “Armenian genocide” is the problem of not only Turkey, but also of Azerbaijan.
“By putting forward the issue of genocide, Armenians are trying to distract attention from Karabakh issue,” he said.
He said Azerbaijanis underwent genocide, underlined the necessity of establishing Genocide Museum in Baku.
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Bahar Muradova said that Azerbaijan and Turkey must work jointly in order to show up the Armenian fraud: “Turkey and Azerbaijan must work both in official and unofficial levels”.
Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic thanked YAP for the organization of such event and the leaders of the other parties: “Indeed this event must be a message to the world. As Ali Ahmadov said, the “Armenian genocide” is the century’s fraud and the century’s falsification. Of course, the nation, who showed humane treatment to the enemy during a war, including Canakkale battle, can not abuse the other nation. This is a falsehood. If you ask the Argentine parliamentarians, who recognized the “Armenian genocide”, where is Turkey situated, they can not show its place in the map. Sure enough, it must be spoke about Khojaly genocide but not about such frauds. Go and look to the massacre occurred on March 31, 1918. Everybody knows this massacre”.
In their speech, MPs Fattah Heydarov, Ganira Pashayeva, Rabiyyat Aslanova, Fazil Mustafa, Khanhuseyn Kazimli and the others underlined that the Armenians were not massacred by the Turks and the genocide was committed against Azerbaijanis by the Armenians.