Over 90% of foreign investments directed to Azerbaijan fixed capital falls to share of 8 countries
# 21 January 2015 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Musa Ahmadov - APA-Economics. AZN 17.6 bln was invested in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital from all financial sources in 2014, State Statistical Committee reported.
According to SSC, AZN 13.3 mln –construction worls were carried out in the reporting period, up 11.8% from 2013.
63.9% or AZN 11.2 bln was directed to construction of production facilitiesm AZN 6,360.6 mln to construction of service objects. 48.2% of total investments fell to share of state-owned enterprises, 51.8% - non-state enterprises.
The investments from domestic sources made 72.3% of total investments. Of this, 63.4% fell to share of state sector. Funds of enterprises and organizations made AZN 9,654 mln, bank credits – AZN 540.9 mln, budget funds – AZN 6,452.2 mln, extra-budgetary funds’ investments – AZN 324.6 mln, personal funds n- AZN 566.9 mln, other funds – AZN 77.2 mln
41.4% of total investments went to development of industrial spheres, 20.8% to rest, entertainment and art, 7.0% to transport and storehouse and public administration (for each), 4.9% to trade, 2.8% to education, 2.3% to rendering administrative and auxiliary services, 2.1% to health, 1.7% to agriculture, 1.1% to tourist accommodation and catering, 0.8% to information and communication, 0.3% to other spheres, 0.2% to professional, scientific and technical activity, 0.1% to financial an dinsurance activity, operations related to real estate (for each).
AZN 5,964.2 mln went to oil sector, AZN 11,651.6 mln to non-oil sector, as well as AZn 1,325.7 mln to development of non-oil industry sector (63.8% from state-owned enterprises and organizations).
AZN 4,880.4 was directed to fixed capital from foreign sources. AZN 4,484.2 mln (91.9%) of investments from foreign countries and organizations came from Great Britain, Norway, Turkey, US, France, Iran, Russia and Japan.