NATO chief praises Georgia's progress in defense reforms implementation
NATO chief praises Georgia
# 17 February 2017 02:29 (UTC +04:00)
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg praised on Thursday Georgia's progress on defense reforms path, stressing that the partnership between the Alliance and Tbilisi was rather strong, APA reports quoting Sputnik.
Georgia that has been seeking NATO membership for years is in the process of implementation of the reforms that will make the country more compatible with NATO.
"We have a very close partnership with Georgia, covering a wide range of areas and issues…. NATO provides support for Georgia when it comes, for instance, to building defense institutions, helping with implementing reforms, and we recognize the progress that Georgia is making," Stoltenberg told reporters following the meeting of NATO-Georgia Commission in Brussels.
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria, who participated in the meeting, said at press briefing that the ongoing defense reforms were aimed at optimization of the structure of country's armed forces and on the effective management of the ministry's resources, according to Georgia's Defense Ministry press service.