Armenian deputy PM: Problem in Upper Lars hinders export of goods
# 19 July 2018 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia hopes that the issue regarding the road alternative to Upper Lars will be resolved in autumn this year, said advisor to Armenian Prime Minister Arsen Kharatyan, APA's Georgian bureau reported citing the Georgian Public Television.
He noted that negotiations are underway with Georgia and Russia on possible alternative routes.
Kharatyan added that there is big traffic on the Upper Lars road.
“Vehicles had to wait about 10 hours in recent months. We need to find a solution to this problem,” he said.
Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan said that the problem at the Upper Lars border checkpoint hinders the export of Armenian goods.
“If there is no problem on the road, the export of agricultural products from Armenia to the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union will increase,” Grigoryan noted.
The only route connecting Armenia with Russia passes through Georgia’s territory – Upper Lars. The road is often closed due to heavy snowfall in winter. As a result, Armenian goods exported to Russia remain on the border for a long time.
Georgian officials have repeatedly mentioned about plans of construction of a road alternative to Upper Lars. According to experts, Georgia should take into account Azerbaijan's interests in the issue of opening an alternative transit corridor for Armenia.