Türkiye says 26 more patients to be airlifted from Gaza for treatment
Fahrettin Koca, Health Minister of Türkiye
© APA | Fahrettin Koca, Health Minister of Türkiye
# 29 November 2023 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Türkiye on Wednesday said 26 more Palestinian patients will be airlifted from Gaza for treatment in the capital Ankara, APA reports.
“We have planned to bring 26 patients along with 24 attendants of them, making a total of 50 people. The group is mostly made up of children and young people, with the youngest being 7 months old,” Turkish Health Minister Fahrettin Koca told reporters before a parliamentary group meeting of the Justice and Development (AK) Party.
Patients airlifted from Gaza will receive treatment at two hospitals, he added.
About the health situation of previously transferred patients, Koca said a 63-year-old with malignant melanoma died on Tuesday and seven patients are currently receiving treatment in the intensive care unit.
Koca also said the Turkish military aircraft, which will airlift the patients from Gaza, departed Türkiye for Egypt loaded with medical supplies consisting of medicine, incubators, and ventilators.