PACE rapporteur wants to visit Lachin road
Paul Gavan, Irish MP, PACE
© APA | Paul Gavan, Irish MP, PACE's rapporteur on the situation on Lachin road
# 24 April 2023 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
PACE's rapporteur on the situation on Lachin road, Irish MP Paul Gavan (Paul Gavan) made a statement today, APA's Britain bureau reports.
He said that the tension between the two countries has increased in recent months, and it is important for both Azerbaijan and Armenia to contribute to finding a solution to prevent the situation from worsening.
The MP said that the report on the situation should be prepared without delay, and that he intends to visit Armenia and Azerbaijan, including the Lachin road, in the last week of May.
"I am ready to meet with all relevant interlocutors during my visit, which will include first-hand experience of the conditions on the Lachin road. Despite the unfortunate escalation of tensions in recent days, I am confident that I will be able to count on the cooperation and goodwill of both Armenia and Azerbaijan. My goal is a fair, accurate and honest report to prepare," said the rapporteur.