Romania is committed to working towards transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, Minister says
Minister of Energy of Romania Sebastian-Ioan Burduja
© APA | Minister of Energy of Romania Sebastian-Ioan Burduja
# 01 April 2024 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
“Romania is committed to working towards ensuring the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe,” said Minister of Energy of Romania Sebastian-Ioan Burduja at the briefing held after the 8th meeting of the Joint Commission on economic-trade relations and scientific-technical cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Romania, APA reports.
He at the same time emphasized that the large energy projects implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan and Romania are important for other European countries.
“I am personally very grateful to President Ilham Aliyev for the meeting that took place this morning. We had the opportunity to talk about several matters. We appreciate your leadership in this region. For many reasons, energy is the main direction of our cooperation. However, the main reason is that Azerbaijan has access to gas, and Romania has access to Europe. At the same time, we are a large gas consumption market. We are a big market for other products such as fertilizer, and medicine. We are committed to the development of SOCAR's presence in Romania, and on the other hand, we are committed to ensuring the transportation of gas from Azerbaijan to the European market through Romania.
We are also committed to the new LNG terminal project, which will serve the two countries as well as Georgia, Hungary, and the rest of Europe. We hope to see development in this direction. We, at the same time, express our commitment to the Green Corridor project signed in Bucharest with the participation of the head of the European Commission, President Ilham Aliyev, Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban, President Johannes and the Georgian side. We want to see the realization of this project as soon as possible", the minister said.