‘Parliament-2015’ Election Monitoring Coalition presents interim report on elections
# 29 October 2015 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Etibar Mammadov – APA. The “Parliament-2015” Election Monitoring Coalition on Thursday presented its interim report on the monitoring of Azerbaijan’s parliamentary elections which will take place on November 1.
Rufiz Qonaqov, director of the coalition, said in his speech at the event that the coalition formed by 5 NGOs has been operating since October 1, noting that the coalition has sent a total of 500 observers to 118 constituencies to monitor the elections.
“Opinion poll has been also used as part of the monitoring. 23,600 – 200 from each constituency – people have participated in the poll. Furthermore, those involved in he monitoring have obtained interviews from people. The interviews have been obtained from a total of 5,900 people – 50 from each constituency,” said Rufiz Qonaqov.
He added that on November 2 the coalition will present the next interim report and a few days after the elections it will present the final report.
Economic analyst Vuqar Bayramov said that the registration of MP candidates started on August 29 and lasted till October 2.
According to him, the monitoring revealed that the campaign of collecting signatures was conducted in accordance with the legislation.
“In order to ensure transparency in the candidate registration process, information on candidates is available on the website of the CEC. In this stage, election commissions registered 1,246 candidates. 479 of them withdrew their candidacies for various reasons. Thus, 767 candidates will vie for 125 seats in the parliamentary elections”, he said.
Then chairman of the Applied Research Foundation Ibrahim Aliyev informed about the election campaigning.
He mentioned that all opportunities were created for election campaigning and boards for campaign materials were installed in visible places.
According to him, the CEC considered the appeals in a timely manner.