Baku hosts international conference "Azerbaijan 2020: Vision of the Future" - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
Baku hosts international conference "Azerbaijan 2020: Vision of the Future"  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION  - <span style="color: red;">VIDEO
# 16 December 2012 07:48 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the conference is organized by the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan, The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), “PwC Azerbaijan” company and Azerbaijan Youth Foundation.
Head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Ramiz Mehdiyev is delivering keynote speech at the conference.
State adviser of the Republic of Azerbaijan on economic politics Vahid Akundov will make a speech on “Azerbaijan 2020: Vision of the Future” Development Conception, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Antonius Broek on “Azerbaijan – 2020 and global challenges” and Global Leader for the Public Sector at PwC Jan Sturesson on “Vision into the future – main tendentious and issues”. Besides it, Minister of Communications and Information Tecnologies Ali Abbasov will deliver a lecture on “Innovation and modernization strategy: transition to information society”, Deputy Minister of Transport Musa Panahov on “The prospects of transition of Azerbaijan to regional transport and logistic center”, World Bank (WB) manager on Azerbaijan Larisa Leshchenko on “Diversification: The key of stable development”, Asian Development Bank manager on Azerbaijan Olli Noroyono on “Funding of infrastructure” and chairman of the State Social Protection Fund Salim Muslumov “The development prospects of pension-insurance in Azerbaijan”.