Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations commemorates Heydar Aliyev – PHOTO
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations commemorates Heydar Aliyev – <font color=red>PHOTO   </font>
# 12 December 2008 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov-APA. Commemorative ceremony of Heydar Aliyev has been held in Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations today, APA reports.
Attendees visited Heydar Aliyev’s bust in the foyer. Afterwards, Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov spoke about the role of Heydar Aliyev in the development of Azerbaijani Government.
“Heydar Aliyev devoted all his life to Azerbaijanis. Both in USSR period and the following years Heydar Aliyev served for the development of Azerbaijan and used all opportunities for it. After his reelection in 1993, he achieved to prevent separation of country and protect Azerbaijani lands.
Heydarov underlined that during Aliyev’s tenure economic reforms were taken in the county and the country advanced.
MP Siyavush Novruzov noted that the society paid attention to measures taken by Aliyev.
“There were only 40% Azerbaijanis in Baku when Aliyev came to power in 1969. He changed indicator as a result of his efforts. Heydar Aliyev was a defender of not only Azerbaijanis, but whole Turks and Muslims while working in USSR Central Committee,” he added.
MP told attendees about Aliyev’s life, political activity, opinions of outstanding people sounded about Aliyev.
Personnel of Ministry of Emergency Situations have today visited Heydar Aliyev’s grave.