Former Milli Mejlis speaker Murtuz Alasgarov’s funerals ends - PHOTOSESSION
Former Milli Mejlis speaker Murtuz Alasgarov’s funerals ends - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 08 August 2012 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that Alasgarov’s relatives, Ombudsperson Elmira Suleymanova, members of the parliament, government officials and public figures attended the funeral ceremony held at the Shahriyar Culture Centre. Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Hulusi Kilic, the member of Turkish parliament from MPH Sinan Ogan also attended the ceremony. Delivering the speeches at the funeral ceremony the executive secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, Minister of Education Misir Mardanov, rector of Baku State University Abel Maharramov, rector of Baku Slavic University Kamal Abdulla, the chairman of Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev exchanges thoughts about late Murtuz Alasgarov and offered their condolences to his family and relatives. At the end of the ceremony the son of Murtuz Alasgarov, the chief of department on law-enforcement bodies under the Presidential Administration Fuad Alasgarov expressed his gratitude to all who attended the funeral ceremony. Murtuz Alasgarov was buried at the 1st Alley of Honor.
Former Milli Mejlis speaker, prof. Murtuz Alasgarov died yesterday at the age of 84 after long-term illness.