Obituary notice signed on death of former speaker of Parliament, professor Murtuz Alasgarov
# 07 August 2012 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the obituary notice reads:
“The Azerbaijani community suffered a serious loss. Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, honorable lawyer, doctor of legal sciences, personal scholar of the Azerbaijani president Murtuz Najaf Alasgarov died on August 7, 2012 at the age of 84”.
Murtuz Alasgarov was born in Ganja on September 20, 1928. After finishing school, he entered the law department of Azerbaijan State University in 1945, and finished his education with diploma with honors in 1950. In 1950-1953 he continued his education in graduate study in the State and Law Institute of the USSR Academy of Sciences and began to specialize in the international law sphere.
He has been engaged in labor activity in Ganja from early youth and gave lessons in the law department of Baku State University from 1954 for life. He worked here as a head teacher, docent, professor, department chair in various years and rector in 1993-1996.
Murtuz Alasgarov was elected deputy of the first, second and third convocations of the Azerbaijani Parliament and speaker of the Parliament in 1996 and 2000.
In 1953 Alasgarov defended his candidacy for legal sciences, in 1968 – his dissertation.
Well known scientist Murtuz Alasgarov has important merits in development of legal science in Azerbaijan. He won deep sympathy of scientific society with his valuable researches. He is author of more than 200 scientific works, including several monographs, manuals and schoolbooks. He represented decently our science in various conferences and symposiums in such countries like the US, the UK, France and Japan.
He was an active participant of fateful events that have historical importance for Azerbaijan during restoration of its independence and had always demonstrated a real civil position, showed decisiveness and insistence in struggle for our republic’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He joined actively the establishment and formation of the New Azerbaijan Party and worked as party’s deputy chairman for life.
Murtuz Alasgarov made monumental contributions to the establishment of legal base of our sovereign statehood on strong basis being deputy of the Parliament, head of thr permanent commission and speaker of the Parliament.
His longstanding effective scientific, pedagogical, public and political activity was highly assessed, He was awarded with many orders and medals.
Allah Rəhmət eləsin!”
The obituary notice was signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov, Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov, First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov, deputy speakers of the Parliament Bahar Muradova and Valeh Alasgarov, Chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev, Baku city Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov and the other officials.
The farewell ceremony will be held in the building of the Cultural Center on August 8, 2012 at 15.00-17.00. He will be buried in the Alley of Honors.