Protest action outside Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Protest action outside Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 08 September 2011 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that WAC co-chair, MP Sabir Rustamkhanli also participate in the action. The protesters chanted “Urmia Lake dries up, if Azerbaijan doesn’t wake up, it will lose”, “Azerbaijan to be united, Tabriz to be its center”, “Persian, Russian, Armenian are Turk’s enemy”.
During the action, WAC publicized it statement. The statement reads that rapid drying up of Urmia Lake, which is recognized as a natural treasure by UNESCO and the world’s third largest salt lake, as a result of indifferent attitude of Iranian racist regime: “Creating conditions for the lake’s purposive drying up serves to assimilation policy of Tehran regime. Peaceful population is punished for protesting it. As the World Azerbaijanis Congress, we condemn the violence of Iranian regime against peaceful demonstrators and demand to release arrested protesters from Iranian jail and to take necessary measures for saving Urmia Lake. At the same time we call the international organizations to support the struggle of South Azerbaijan Turks”.
But the police prevented the action and the participants were dispersed.
Despite it, the statement was presented to the embassy.