OSCE Chairperson-in-Office meets political party leaders in Azerbaijan - PHOTO
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office meets political party leaders in Azerbaijan  - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 14 March 2011 07:41 (UTC +04:00)
According to APA, Head of the OSCE Office in Baku Ali Bilge Cankorel also attended the meeting. The OSCE officials met with the Chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party Asim Mollazadeh, Chairman of the Social Welfare Party Khanhuseyn Kazimli, Chairman of Justice Party Ilyas Ismayilov, Chairman of All Azerbaijan Popular Front Party Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, Chairman of Musavat Party Isa Gambar, Chairman of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party Ali Karimli, Chairman of Azerbaijan Liberal Party Avaz temirkhan and Chairman of Umid Party Igbal Aghazeh.
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office called Azerbaijan as an important country in Europe and the region. He also emphasized the importance of democratic reforms in the country: “The OSCE attaches great importance to the pluralism, freedom of media and freedom of assembly. The parliamentary elections on November 7, 2010 showed that there are opportunities for the development in Azerbaijan. We would like the political party leaders to brief about the situation in the country”.
Ažubalis mentioned the importance of normal activity of the political parties in the parliament and out of it. He also underlined the necessity of some changes in the electoral legislation in Azerbaijan. He also pointed out that Azerbaijan chose the way of democracy.
Then the political party leaders addressed the meeting. Mollazadeh spoke about the freedom of assembly in Azerbaijan, and other political party leaders about the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Kazimli and Ismayilov said the OSCE didn’t make enough efforts for the solution of Nagorno Karabakh problem.
The meeting was continued without the participation of media representatives.
Some party representatives, who were among the invitees, didn’t attend the meeting.