First Deputy Chief of  Armenia's Police: Theory that Permyakov had not acted alone is also considered
First Deputy Chief of  Armenia
# 26 January 2015 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
The First Deputy Chief of Police of Armenia, Hunan Poghosyan noted that the investigation puts forward a variety of theories, which are investigated, and, subsequently, either dismissed or corroborated.
“The Armenian and Russian law enforcement is working, and everything will be clear after the completion of the investigation,” Poghosyan noted.
In addition, he dismissed the rumors that, on the day of the tragic incident, six other soldiers had fled the Russian military base in Gyumri.
As reported earlier, six members of the Avetisyan family—including a two-year-old girl—were shot dead, and a six-month-old baby was wounded in their house in Gyumri on January 12; but the baby boy died in hospital on January 19. Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in the city, stands accused in this crime.