Levon Ter-Petrosyan: Serzh Sargsyan sacrifices Karabakh
Levon Ter-Petrosyan:  Serzh Sargsyan sacrifices Karabakh
# 18 October 2008 09:30 (UTC +04:00)
Yerevan-APA. Armenian opposition has decided to temporarily suspend mass protests, Armtoday quoted Armenian National Congress Leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan as saying on October 17 rally.
Ter-Petrosyan said the issue of Karabakh is at risk because the ruling regime’s foreign policy endangers national interests of Armenia.
He believes that the West will not miss a chance in the current situation to hastily resolve the conflict in the context of Serzh Sargsyan’s trying to prove its legitimacy by running to the embrace of the West and sidelining Russia from the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Ter-Petrossian added that the pro-Russian Sargsyan changed his orientation so immediately because he has no expectations from Russia now and seeks to get support of the West.
«What could Sargsyan offer to the West? Armenia has no natural resources, indeed. What is forgone is nothing other than the public interest. He chose this path - the path of sacrificing public interests. What I said now, and plus Russia’s eroded levers of influence in the Caucasus following the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia clearly indicates that the soon settlement of the conflict will not in favor of Armenia,” he added.
Ter-Petrosian noted that Serzh Sargsyan was given a months’ grace until the PACE January session to fulfill undertakings regarding the Karabakh.
He said that suspension of protest rallies will not be long because the denouement of the Karabakh problem will happen within 2-3 months.
He attributed the suspension of rallies to that fact that active opposition movement would weaken the position of Serzh Sargsyan and increase the pressure of the West and thus, the opposition unwittingly becomes a tool in the hands of the West.