Letter sent to famous British museum regarding provocation against Nizami Ganjavi
Victoria and Albert Museum
© APA | Victoria and Albert Museum
# 16 December 2021 17:11 (UTC +04:00)
"I have sent a letter to the Victoria and Albert Museum. As you know, one more provocation has been committed in the museum against Nizami Ganjavi," said MP of Milli Majlis Rafael Huseynov while delivering a speech in the symposium "Nizami Ganjavi Cultural Heritage XXI century", APA reports.
"Different forces try to separate Nizami from Azerbaijan and introduce him as a representative of another nation. All of these are understandable. Nizami is one of the factors that shows Azerbaijan powerful. If the head of state declared 2021 as the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi", there are surely political purposes behind this. This purpose is that we have to protect Nizami," said the deputy.
Note that the Victoria and Albert Museum located in London has allowed distortion regarding the genius Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi. An exhibit with a scene from "Khosrov and Shirin", the second work of Nizami's "Khamsa", has been presented as an excerpt from the Iranian epos.