Temperature will sharply decline, snow will fall, Umayra Tagiyeva says
Umayra Tagiyeva, head of National Hydrometeorological Service
© APA | Umayra Tagiyeva, head of National Hydrometeorological Service
# 11 January 2022 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
“The European meteorological services do not rule out that this will be one of the coldest winters in the last 30 years. Winter weather will be influenced by the polar vortex, a low-pressure arctic air cone. This weather phenomenon is called the "Arctic Flare", when extremely cold air masses penetrate deep into the northern hemisphere, to southern latitudes", said the head of National Hydrometeorological Service Umayra Tagiyeva, APA reports.
According to her, weather reports indicate that icy air currents have caused abnormal cold in central Russia: "The cold atmospheric front, oriented from north to south, reached the southern regions of European Russia. In the mountains of the North Caucasus, heavy snowfalls, increasing the threat of avalanches.
Will the polar cold reach Azerbaijan, what can the residents of the capital expect from the weather?
Tomorrow the weather will be relatively stable, fog is expected in some places.
But, in the second half of the week, the echoes of the processes taking place in the south of the European part of Russia and expected on the Mediterranean coast of Turkey will also affect our territory.
According to preliminary forecasts, on January 13, in the evening in Baku and Absheron, the weather will deteriorate, accompanied by an increase in wind.
Penetration of cold snow air masses from the west and north is predicted. In this regard, according to preliminary forecasts, snowfall with a sharp drop in temperature is expected in Nakhichevan, Karabakh, East Zangezur and in the regions of the Greater Caucasus.
Everyone is interested in the likelihood of snow in Baku.
A more accurate forecast can be given in the near future. But predictive models make it possible to talk about expected wet snow in Absheron with a high probability. Precipitation will begin on January 13 in the evening with rain, turning into sleet on the 14th, snow on relatively elevated areas of Baku.
In the regions of the country, the process will proceed more brightly, but not uniformly. This is due to the variety of relief, with a large difference in altitude above sea level.
In the morning of January 13, first in Nakhichevan, in the afternoon in Karabakh, East Zangezur, and in the regions of the Greater Caucasus, snow will begin, in places intense. In mountainous foothill areas, ice is on the roads. By the evening of January 13, the process will cover the territory of the country. However, in low-lying areas, precipitation will begin in the form of rain, in places turning into sleet. And on January 15, due to the strengthening of the southwestern wind in the highlands, avalanches are possible.
I would like to separately notify the meteorological category of the population.
Along with a cooling snap and increased wind, significant changes in atmospheric pressure are expected, which will last until the middle of the day on January 16. Figuratively, they can be compared with an ascent of about 1000m, descent, and again ascent within a day and a half. Population suffering from cardiovascular diseases it is recommended these days to be attentive to health.
In general, the process can be characterized as short-term."