Tariff Council not appealed regarding price rise in metro
# 29 May 2021 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
"The information spread on social networks and among people about the price increase in the Baku Metro is groundless," Bakhtiyar Mammadov, head of the press service and public relations department of the organization told APA TV.
He said that the prices set for passenger transportation in the metro are determined by the Tariff Council: “Currently, the Tariff Council has not made any decision on this. Baku Metro can only apply to the Tariff Council to increase prices. At present, no such appeal has been made. From May 31, prices at Baku Metro will be AZN 0.30 as before."
B. Mammadov noted that in accordance with the conditions of the pandemic, there will be strict control over the social distance and proper use of masks in the subway: "We urge citizens not to use the subway unless absolutely necessary."