Sniper bullet removed from Azerbaijani soldier's body who was wounded by Armenian Army was foreign produced - Head of Department
Sniper bullet removed from Azerbaijani soldier
# 13 February 2024 11:08 (UTC +04:00)
“We performed a surgical operation on the serviceman of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan Parviz Khalilzade, who was admitted to the hospital yesterday evening. As a result of surgery, the metal object that was infected inside the canal was successfully removed,” said Rasim Guliyev, head of the department of the Republican Neuro-Surgery Hospital, as he informed about the condition of the soldier injured as a result of the military provocation of Armenia, APA reports.
According to him, the patient was admitted to the hospital in critical condition: “The surgery went for 1 hour. Currently, his condition is better. Treatment is ongoing. Our prognosis for the patient is okay. The foreign metal object that we extracted from the patient's body, according to the initial opinion of the military experts we presented, that is, the bullet, is a sniper bullet produced in foreign countries.”