The Heydar Aliyev Center launches a contest among the foreign photographers
The Heydar Aliyev Center launches a contest among the foreign  photographers
# 15 March 2013 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. In the course of celebration of the 90th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of Azerbaijani people, the Heydar Aliyev Center hereby initiates the “Azerbaijan through a Foreign Lens” Photo Contest among the foreign photographers. The Center told APA that the works presented should reflect Azerbaijan’s history, natural sites, cultural heritage, art, customs, traditions, sports and other fields describing the country.
Photographic works for the contest should be sent to the Heydar Aliyev Center’s e-mail address ( or or submitted to the Heydar Aliyev Center on DVD, flash card or a hard disk (Baku, Heydar Aliyev Avenue) between the 20th of March-30th of April 2013.
Both professional and amateur photographers are welcome to participate in the contest. Please note that except original editing, there must not be any additional external effects on the photos presented.
Photos should be presented in maximum size (each file must be entitled with the contestant’s name and surname).
Along with the photos presented, contestant’s full name and surname (the same as on the passport), country and the city of residence, contact details, e-mail, as well as additional information about the photos taken (date and location) are requested.
Photos presented are not subject to return.
Prizes for the winners are the following: