Kenyan General Prosecutor visits Azerbaijan's Aghdam
Kenyan General Prosecutor visits Azerbaijan
# 22 February 2024 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation led by the General Prosecutor of Kenya Renson Mulele Igonga is on a working visit to Azerbaijan, the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
The delegation visited Azerbaijan's liberated Aghdam City.
They paid tribute to Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country’s independence and sovereignty during the first Garabagh War and laid flowers in front of the memorial.
The visitors noted the large-scale reconstruction work carried out under the leadership and attention of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the first vice-president of our Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva made a great impression on them.
The delegation also got acquainted with the construction and restoration works carried out in the "Imaret" Complex, where the palace of the Khan of Garabagh Panahali Khan and his family members' graves are located, Juma Mosque and the Aghdam State Drama Theater.
Kenyan General Prosecutor witnessed the traces of Armenian vandalism in settlements and the historical-cultural monuments along the way.
During the visit, the delegation got acquainted with the activities of Barda district prosecutor's office
The visit of the delegation led by the General Prosecutor of Kenya Renson Mulele Igonga in Azerbaijan continues.