Azerbaijan's Zangilan hosts panel discussion on Environmental consequences of Armenia's mining industry-PHOTO
# 25 June 2024 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
On the second day of the Cooperation Forum of Azerbaijani NGOs held in Zangilan, a panel discussion on "The environmental consequences of Armenia's mining industry" was held, APA's Garabagh bureau reports.
Ayaz Mirzayev, Chairman of Azerbaijan Journalists' Network Public Union moderated the panel discussion.
Amin Mammadov, chairman of the Public Council under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan pointed out that Armenia's mining industry has caused serious environmental damage, and they have been repeatedly warned about it.
He noted that although Armenia's natural resources are relatively scarce, its contribution to environmental damage in the region is significant.
Sabit Baghirov, the head of the Assistance to Development of Entrepreneurship and Market Economy Fund, stated that transparency and accountability have not been ensured regarding Armenia's mining industry: "Only 26 companies are represneted in the mining industry. However, there is almost no information available about these companies. It is impossible to access the website of Armenia's statistical agency. Either this information is not disclosed and kept secret, or access to the website is prohibited from Azerbaijan. Therefore, obtaining this information has been impossible."
Chairman of the “Azerbaijan Cartographers” Public Union Mugabil Bayramov briefed about a map prepared regarding Armenia's mining industry. He noted that the purpose of presenting the map in three languages and specifically preparing it in Armenian language is to invite Armenian environmental organizations to collaborate on ecological issues as well.
M. Bayramov also added that improvements are being made to the map, and the information will be presented again in a more accurate and expanded format.
Gasimov Aziz, the chairman of the Student Youth Organization of Nakhchivan State University informed about the environmental damage caused by the metallurgical plant built by Armenia in Arazdayan. He noted that 23,000 residents of the Sadarak district of Nakhchivan face the danger of waste and air pollution from this plant.