Azerbaijan's MES Minister met with Secretary-General of International Civil Defence Organization-PHOTO
# 18 May 2023 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation led by the Secretary-General of the International Civil Defence Organization (ICDO) Njoupouo Yap Mariatou paid an official visit to Azerbaijan at the invitation of Kamaladdin Heydarov, Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General, the Ministry of Emergency Situations told APA.
On May 18, the guests first came to the Alley of Honor and paid tribute to Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of Azerbaijan, the architect and founder of modern Azerbaijan, and laid wreaths and flowers in front of his grave. The memory of prominent ophthalmologist scientist, and academician Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva was also commemorated with respect, and flowers were laid on her grave.
Then the guests who came to the Alley of Martyrs paid their respects to the heroes of the Motherland who died in the struggle for the sake of independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, laid flowers on their graves, and laid a wreath in front of the "Eternal Torch" monument.
Later, the minister, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, met with the delegation headed by Mby the Secretary-General of the International Civil Defence Organization (ICDO) Njoupouo Yap Mariatou.
The minister reminded with satisfaction that relations with the International Civil Defence Organization, of which Azerbaijan has been a member since 1993, are at a high level, and the "Regulation on the exchange of information between the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Civil Defense Organization" signed in Baku in 2018, which gave a new impetus to the further expansion of relations noted. The minister thanked Njoupouo Yap Mariatou for the provision of special training complexes, including a number of training equipment and laboratory devices, to the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations by the ICDO within the framework of cooperation relations.
Sincerely greeting the guests, Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov gave detailed information about the activity areas of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as works being done in the direction of preventing and eliminating the consequences of emergencies in Azerbaijan. In this framework, proudly noting that under the wise leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the glorious Army of Azerbaijan liberated its ancestral lands occupied by Armenia for nearly 30 years, and restored Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, the minister talked about the demining activities carried out by the forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the territories liberated from occupation.
The Minister also proposed to review the prospects for conducting regional and international exercises, seminars, and training at the Academy of the MES through the ICDO.
Mrs. Njupuo Yap Mariatu, Secretary General of ICDO, who thanked her for the cordial meeting, gave detailed information about the work done by the organization led by her. Stating that the Republic of Azerbaijan is a valuable member of ICDO, the guest highlighted the activities of the MES within the framework of relations, and in this context recalled the international conference on "Civil defense and preparation of civil societies for disaster risk prevention" held in Gabala in 2013. Ms. Njupuo Yap Mariatu stressed the importance of Azerbaijan's re-election as a member of the Executive Council of the organization for the next 4 years at the session of the ICDO General Assembly held in November 2022. Noting that the development of cooperation relations is beneficial for both sides, the guest said that mutual visits, joint training, and seminars are an important contribution to this purpose.
Issues of mutual interest were widely discussed at the meeting.