Azerbaijan's Colonel General: "Necessary steps being taken to adapt our army to Turkish standards"
# 30 August 2022 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
"The close relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye contribute to the protection of peace and stability in the region," said the First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Valiyev Karim while delivering a speech at the event dedicated to Turkiye's Victory Day, APA reports.
He noted that this victory won by Turkiye 100 years ago is one of the most glorious pages in the history of Turkiye: Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye are successfully developing in all directions, including in the defense industry, with the philosophy of M. K. Ataturk “Azerbaijan's sorrow is our sorrow and Azerbaijan's happiness is our happiness” and Heydar Aliyev "One nation, two states". President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan have an exceptional role in reaching today's relations at this level. Our very close historical, religious, and cultural ties and roots create broad opportunities for the development of our military cooperation".
Karim Valiyev noted that the necessary steps are being taken for the transition of our Army to a modern army model and to adapt it to Turkish standards:
"Once again, I congratulate the Turkish people on the occasion of Victory Day, I wish you new victories and success".